The Alumni Association recognizes the achievements of outstanding alumni and faculty each year by presenting three prestigious awards. 

The Fred B. McCashland Outstanding Alumni Award, The Fr. J. Paul O’Brien, S.J. Service Award and the Echon Educator Award.  These awards honor individuals for their commitment to Brebeuf Jesuit and to their communities.

Click here to submit your nomination for our Alumni Awards.

Echon Educator Award

Echon, the name by which Brebeuf was known among the Hurons.
The nominees for the Echon Educator Award shall meet the following qualifications:

  • Be nominated by a Brebeuf Jesuit Alumnus.
  • Be a current or former faculty or staff member at Brebeuf Jesuit for five or more years.
  • Exemplify the fundamental Ignatian principles and values of Jesuit Education.

Award Recipients

  • 2017 – Eric Graham
  • 2016 – Mary Ann Wallace
  • 2015 – Sherry Annee
  • 2014 – Jim Huse
  • 2013 – Carol Bobis
  • 2012 – Patti Brown
  • 2011 – William Hicks
  • 2010 – Fred B. McCashland
  • 2008 – Joe Harvey
  • 2007 – Patricia Watko
  • 2006 – Sara Compton
  • 2005 – Patricia A. McCarthy

The Father J. Paul O’Brien, SJ Service Award

(Affectionately known as the “OBIE” Award.)
The Father J. Paul O’Brien, SJ Service Award recognizes alumni for their long-term and unselfish service to Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School.
The nominees for The Father J. Paul O’Brien, SJ Service Award shall meet the following qualifications:

  • Be nominated by a Brebeuf Jesuit Alumnus, Faculty or Staff Member.
  • The alumnus nominee will be eligible after giving a minimum of ten (10) years of service to Brebeuf Jesuit.
  • Have supported Brebeuf Jesuit through his or her time, talent and treasure.
  • Exemplify the fundamental Ignatian principle of men and women for others.

Award Recipients

2016 – Greg Lord ’79
2014 –
Casey Cronin ’74
2013 – Wally Brant ’67
2012 – B. Matt Giles ’86
2011 – Bart Collins ’01, Phil Drew ’73, Rick Webber ’70, Jack Woodside ’68
2010 – Denise Dillon Perry ’80
2008 – Clyde E. Peach ’66, Dana A. Altum ’81
2007 – Terence S. Sullivan ’77, Patrick W. Zachary ’90
2006 – Joseph F. Shikany ’67, Robert S. Wynne ’75
2005 – Henry J. Kreutzinger III ’67, Karl T. Knerr ’74, Paul W. Kite ’81
2004 – Robert W. Poorman ’68, Russell D. Wilhite ’71, Gregory H. Coleman ’78, Heather Clark Iffert ’83, Kelly Ivcevich Noga ’88
2003 – James J. Kiefer ’66, Michael B. Drew ’68, Michael J. Hebenstreit ’70, R. Martin Hill ’70, Patricia Hebenstreit Lane ’79
2002 – Robert V. Meyer ’66, Kevin P. McGoff ’71, E. Victor Indiano ’73, Brian J. Brase ’77, Sally Bindley Millman ’88
2001 – Stuart B. Countryman ’66, Leo N. Stenz, ’66, William J. Witchger ’66, Richard J. DeCamp ’67, Colleen C. Brown ’82

Fred McCashland Outstanding Alumni Award

The recipient of this highest Brebeuf Jesuit alumni honor personifies the fundamental Ignatian principles and values of Jesuit Education.

The nominees for the Fred McCashland Outstanding Alumni Award shall have achieved outstanding success in:

  • Service to family, church and fellow man.
  • Contributions to profession or business.
  • Contributions to civic or social work.
  • Promotion of intellectual or cultural pursuits.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 – Kevin Chavous ’74
  • 2014 – Bob Poorman ’68
  • 2013 – Sally Bindley-Millman ’88
  • 2012 – Richard Wagner ’67
  • 2011 – Fr. Terry Charlton, S.J. ’66
  • 2010 – William J. Witchger ’66
  • 2008 – Leo N. Stenz ’66
  • 2007 – R. Mark Lubbers ’72
  • 2006 – John J. Dillon ’78
  • 2005 – John D. Tinder ’68
  • 2004 – Morgan J. Burke ’69
  • 2003 – Timothy J. Kelly, MD ’71
  • 2002 – G. Frederic Glass ’77
  • 2001 – J. Murray Clark ’75